Invited speakers and topics

Keynote lectures

Annette Beck-Sickinger (University of Leipzig)

Philip Dawson (The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla)
 

Invited lectures

Christian Becker (University of Vienna)

Gonçalo Bernardes (University of Cambridge)

Jeffrey W. Bode (ETH Zurich)       

Frank Bordusa (University of Halle)

Ashraf Brik (Technion Haifa)                             

Champak Chatterjee (U of Washington)

Yongxiang Chen (Tsinghua University)

Jason Chin (MRC LMB, Cambridge, UK)

Philip Cole (Harvard Medical School)

Yael David (Sloan Kettering)                             

Adel ElSohly (Genentech)                                  

Joseph M. Fox (University of Delaware)           

Itaru Hamachi (Kyoto University)                      

Thomas Høeg-Jensen (Novo Nordisk)               

Mark Howarth (Oxford University)

Hironobu Hojo (Osaka University)                    

Aymelt Itzen (Medical University Hamburg)

Yasuhiro Kajihara (Osaka University)               

Harald Kolmar (TU Darmstadt)

Kathrin Lang (TU Munich)                                 

Hilal A. Lashuel (EPFL Lausanne)

Edward Lemke (University of Mainz)                

Heinrich Leonhardt (LMU Munich)

Xuechen Li (University of Hong Kong)               

Lei Liu (Tsinghua University)

Andreas Marx (University of Konstanz)            

Norman Metanis (Hebrew U Jerusalem)

Hannes Mikula (TU Vienna)                              

Henning Mootz (University of Münster)

Tom W. Muir (Princeton University)                 

Richard J. Payne (University of Sydney)

Bradley L. Pentelute (MIT)                                

E. James Petersson (Uof Pennsylvania)

Monika Raj (Auburn University)                        

Oliver Seitz (Humboldt University of Berlin)

Norbert Sewald (University of Bielefeld)          

Dirk Schwarzer (University of Tübingen)

Hiroaki Suga (University of Tokyo)                    

Ronald T. Raines (MIT)

Kristian Strømgaard (U of Copenhagen)          

Carlo Unverzagt (University of Bayreuth)

Satpal Virdee (University of Dundee)               

Richard Wombacher (Heidelberg University)

Helma Wennemers (ETH Zurich)                      

Yaowen Wu (Umea University)


Scientific topics

Scientific sessions of the CPS 2019 will include:

  • Novel methodologies in protein synthesis
  • Modified peptides and proteins in pharmaceutical research
  • Synthetic proteins in the cell
  • Elucidating posttranslational modifications
  • Site-specific protein modifications
  • Rising stars in chemical protein synthesis